Biography of Anna Brilliantova

Description:
Born in 1909 in the Urals. Her father, a former Social Democrat, was arrested and sent to the camps. She lived in Chelyabinsk and, in 1931, was barred from courses preparing for the institute on account of “anti-Soviet manifestations.” In 1932 she was a student in the Biology Department at Moscow State University. She became acquainted with Camilla Kruczelnicka and participated in student meetings with Anna Ivanovna Abrikosova at Camilla’s apartment. July 27, 1933, she was arrested in Moscow in connection with the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. In the indictment, concerning her role in the “counter-revolutionary, monarchist organization,” it stated: “the leader of the group of young people, Camilla Kruczelnicka, was preparing a terrorist act against Comrade Stalin, and had selected Brilliantova as the member of this group of young people who would actually carry out this terrorist act.” February 19, 1934, at age 25, she was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR, to eight years in the corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. She was sent to the Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where she worked as an agronomist at an experimental station of a collective farm and acted in the Solovetsky theater. She married Kerim Kaziyev and April 19, 1936, she gave birth to a son, Teimur Kaziyev. In 1937 she was transferred to a prison. October 9, 1938, she was sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot at the boundary of Sandormoch, outside Medvezhegorsk. We present excerpts from Camilla’s deposition at her interrogation August 28, 1933: “In 1933 I spoke to [Bishop Pius] Neveu about A. V. Brilliantova, my student, who was vacillating between atheism and the existence of God and who, despite my efforts, was unable to come to God.” From the deposition of a witness at the interrogation August 31, 1933: “Brilliantova said that she cannot come to terms with the idea that those masses of people exiled to the North would perish and that among them were many who were innocent. She felt that the entire Soviet system was to blame for this.” Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Arkhangelsk region; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 91; Osipova (1996), p. 154; Osipova (1999), p. 326; Reznikova, p. 23; Abrikosova et al. (1934); Ott
Variant Names:
Brilliantova, Anna Vicheslavovna; Brilliantova, Anna
Dates:
1909-1937
Locations:
Ural Mountains (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed