Biography of Adolf Brażyński

Description:
Born in 1890 in Marianovka, Taurida province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Mariupol oblast, worked on a collective farm and from 1932 headed up the “Voice of the Collectivist” Collective Farm. He was a candidate for membership in the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks). “On account of State grain-purchasing failures,” he was excluded from candidacy for party membership and sentenced to four years in corrective labor camps, but the sentence was soon set aside. In 1933 he was drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholics as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary group and a special link between Catholic clergy of the Mariupol region and Bishop Pemontskii [?], the representative of the Papal Mission in Rostov” (Pflug et al.). February 26, 1934 – acquitted by the court and his file was closed [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 22
Variant Names:
Brazhinskiĭ, Adol'f Petrovich; Brażyński, Adolf
Dates:
1890-1934
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Mariupolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown