Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Brawer

Description:
Born May 7, 1886, in Belopole, Berdychiv district, Kiev province. Finished Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained September 20, 1909, for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1910 he was vicar of the parish in Chernevtsy Podolskie, Yampil deanery; from 1913, religion teacher in a gymnasium and chaplain of a cemetery chapel in Kowel; from 1914, religion teacher in a secondary school for the sciences and a girls’ gymnasium in Rovno; from 1918 he was administrator of a parish and also dean of Dubno deanery; from 1920, administrator of a parish in Berezov, Novohrad-Volynskyi deanery and also served a parish in Kazatin in the same deanery. From 1933, living in Polonnoye, he served several parishes in the Novohrad-Volynskyi deanery, including the parish in Kazatin. August 9, 1938 – arrested in a case against a “Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy of Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charged with carrying out, on the instructions of Monsignor Teofil Skalski, the former Apostolic Administrator, counter-revolutionary, nationalistic activity among the youth, assisting in illegal border crossings, reading fascist literature, and discussing plans for the forcible separation of Soviet Ukraine from the USSR.” He acknowledged himself partially guilty of “counter-revolutionary activity.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag; released August 9, 1940. Returned to Ukraine, lived in Makhnovka outside Berdychiv, where he died in 1941 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 170-171; Sokolovskyi, p. 21; Madała, p. 28; Osipova (1996), p. 153; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, No. 48, p. 8
Variant Names:
Braver, Stanislav Leonardovich; Brawer, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1886-1941
Locations:
Berdychiv (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived