Biography of Father Marcin Bosak

Description:
Born in 1889. Finished gymnasium in Ternopil and Theological Seminary in Lviv [Lemberg]; ordained in 1914. Vicar of a parish in Galiche [Galicia?]; from 1920 – pastor of the parish in Mariyampil outside Stanyslaviv [Ivano-Frankivsk], and he was there during the Soviet occupation. In 1941 he was the Vicar General of the Mogiliev Apostolic Administration. Arrested and transported to Lviv Prison for further investigation. At the end of June or beginning of July 1941, during the retreat of the Red Army, he was murdered in the liquidation of Lviv Prison (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 28
Variant Names:
Bosak, Martsin; Bosak, Marcin
Dates:
1889-1941
Locations:
Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Stanislav (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed