Biography of Father Antoni Borysowicz

Description:
Born November 11, 1893, in Poland. Finished Theological Seminary in Petrograd. Ordained in 1916. Served as vicar at Visitation of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in Petrograd and later he was administrator of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church at Pargolovo Station, outside Leningrad. From 1944 he was pastor of Sts. Simon and Elena church in Minsk. December 12, 1944 – arrested in Minsk; December 24, 1944 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. In 1945 he was sent to a camp in Tyumen; from April 1947 he was in Oblag (Salekhard, Tyumen oblast); from September 1948 he was in Zapoliarlag at Construction Site 503; from February 1949, at Construction Site 501 in Tyumen oblast, from where he was released in December 1949. Returned to Minsk, where in 1951 he was once again arrested. Banished to Akmolinsk, then transferred to Ad-Boksar (Kazakhstan). Released from the camps in 1953 and departed for Ukraine. From 1953 to 1966 he served in churches in Proskurova and Grechany, Ukraine. He died in Grechany May 6, 1966. Source: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Shkarovskii, p. 215
Variant Names:
Boeysovich, Antoniĭ Borisovich; Borysowicz, Antoni
Dates:
1893-1966
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Ad-Boksar (Kazakhstan; Hrechana (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived