Biography of Ignati Bortkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1874 in Liutsyn, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a fireman at a warehouse and belonged to St. Casimir parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Matulianis et al.). September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the six major cities and the border regions for three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Left Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 253
Variant Names:
Bortkevich, Ignatiĭ Ivanovich; Bortkiewicz, Ignati
Dates:
1874-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown