Biography of Father Vikenty Borsuk

Description:
Born in 1898 in Olishki, Belostok province. Graduated from Theological Seminary and Academy and was ordained. Served in a parish in Koptevka, Grodno oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 30, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power – he was arrested in Grodno. October 29, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 72 and 64 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [Grodno Dist. Ct.]. November 12, 1946 – sentenced affirmed in Minsk [Supreme Ct., BSSR]. Sent to the camps; released in 1954. Returned to Grodno oblast, where he died in 1980 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Borsuk, Vikentiĭ Mikhaĭlovich; Borsuk, Vikenty; Borsuk, Wincenty
Dates:
1898-1980
Locations:
Oliszki (Poland); Hrodna (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived