Biography of Martin Borowski

Description:
Born in 1905. Lived in Medvedovo, outside Emilchin, and belonged to the local church. In 1933 he was involved in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with having carried out active nationalistic work among Polish youth at the behest of the priest Voronin [sic].” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Borowski, Martin; Borovskiĭ, Martin; Borovsky, Martin
Dates:
1905-1933
Locations:
Yemil'chyn (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown