Biography of Paulina Borowik (Blessed Sr. Maria Felicyta, CSFN)

Description:
Born August 30, 1905, in Rodno outside Sedltsy. In 1932 she joined the Congregation of the Holy Family of Nazareth; she completed her novitiate in Grodno, then took her vows under the name of Maria Felicyta. In 1935 she was in the convent of the Holy Family in Novogrudok; she cleaned the school and the dormitory. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Source: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Borowik, Paulina (Maria Felit︠s︡ita); Borowik, Paulina (Maria Felicyta); Blessed Sister Maria Felicyta
Dates:
1905-1943
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed