Biography of Father Vladimir Borovets

Description:
Born in 1888. In 1922 he was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite. In 1936 he was serving in the Greek Catholic parish in Sarny and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Father Vladimir continued to serve in his parish; but in 1946 (?) during Stalin’s liquidation of the Greek Catholic Church in Ukraine, he did not convert to Orthodoxy; he was arrested and sentenced to imprisonment in a camp. Sent to Siblag (?); released in 1957 (at age sixty-nine). Departed for Poland where he served among the Greek Catholics in the vicinity of Tsheviatov, Stargard Shchepinsk and Gryfice. Died January 2, 1980. Source: Madaƚa, p. 27; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Borovet︠s︡, Vladimir Lukich; Borowiec, Vladimir; Borovets, Vladimir
Dates:
1888-1980
Locations:
Sarny (Ukrain); Siberia; Trzebiatów (Gryfice, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived