Biography of Adam Borodziula

Description:
Born in 1900 in Koziki, Poƚock district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a veterinarian on a State collective farm. Belonged to Sacred Heart of Jesus parish. July 27, 1937 – arrested in Leningrad. September 22, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 26, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Borodziulia, Adam Iosifovich; Borodziula, Adam
Dates:
1900-1937
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed