Biography of Georgy Borodin

Description:
Born in St. Petersburg in 1916. Lived in Leningrad, was a student at the Communications Training Center and later worked as a radio technician at Factory No. 208. Converted to Catholicism and became a parishioner at Notre Dame Church. August 2, 1937 – arrested. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 252-253
Variant Names:
Borodin, Georgiĭ Dmitrevich; Borodin, Georgy
Dates:
1916-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed