Biography of Ignati Borisiewicz

Description:
Born in Vilnius in 1879. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a foreman in the repair shops of the Northwest Railroad and was a parishioner of Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. January 15, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Matulianis et al.). September 8, 1930 – banished to Siberia for three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Borisevich, Ignatiĭ Aleksandrovich; Borisiewicz, Ignati; Borysiewicz, Ignacy
Dates:
1879-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown