Biography of Stanisƚaw Bojakowski (Andrzej), OP

Description:
Born May 15, 1897, in Menia outside Zolochiv. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his perpetual vows June 13, 1926, taking the name Andrzej. In 1939 he was in the Dominican Priory in Chortkiv and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. On the night of June 1/2, 1941, during the retreat of the Red Army, he and other brothers were taken from the priory and murdered in the town of Berdo on the bank of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 26
Variant Names:
Boi︠a︡kivsʹkiĭ, Stanislav (Andzheĭ); Bojakowski, Stanisƚaw Andrzej
Dates:
1897-1941
Locations:
Zolochiv (Kharkivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed