Biography of Father Adam Henry Bogdanowicz

Description:
Born in 1898 in Dashniany, Grodno province. Graduate of Theology Department, Lviv University. Ordained in 1920. Served in Lviv, became canon of the Lviv chapter and was a candidate for the post of archbishop of Lviv. He was in Lviv during the Soviet occupation. April 3, 1940 – Father Adam was arrested and at a closed judicial proceeding November 19-20, 1940, he was sentenced to death under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Collegium, Lwów Dist. Ct.]. February 24, 1941 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine; Madała, p. 25; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bogdanovich, Adam (Genrikh) Stanislavovich; Bogdanowicz, Adam Henry
Dates:
1898-1941
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed