Biography of Camilia Bogdanowicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1897 in Lepelsk district, Vitebsk province. In 1914 she was living in St. Petersburg; she was a housewife and member of St. Francis parish. In 1930 she became a member of the parish council. In November 1937 she was arrested in Leningrad. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Bogdanovich, Kamilia Ignat'evna; Bogdanowicz, Camilia
Dates:
1897-1937
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown