Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Bogatkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1906 in Krikaly, Dunilovichi district, Poƚock province. Graduated from Vilnius Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1935. Taught religion in Vidzy; in 1938 he became pastor of a newly created parish in Braslaw; later became pastor in Pelikany outside Vidzy and was there during the Soviet and German occupations. January 10, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Father Stanisƚaw was arrested and at a closed judicial session March 29-30, 1950, he was sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years under Article 34 [Military Tribunal, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Polatsk oblast]. Sent to Peschanlag (Ekibastuz); transferred in 1953 to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast). July 20, 1956 – released from camp and departed for Pelikany, Polatsk oblast. At the end of 1956 he left for Poland, where he served in Bystshice (Silesia); from 1970 he was pastor of a parish in Chernyn, Wrocƚaw diocese. Sources: Archive of Directorate of Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Madaƚa, p. 26; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bogatkevich, Stanislav Stanislavovich; Bogatkiewicz, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1906-1970
Locations:
Polatsk (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Wrocław (Poland : Voivodeship)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived