Biography of Bronisƚaw Boczkowski

Description:
Born in 1894 in Berdnikovo, Fastiv district, Kiev province. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a receptionist [priemshchik] at Red October Factory. November 9, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andrusiewicz et al.). Charged with espionage. June 18, 1931 [?] – banished from Kiev under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR and prohibited from living in Ukraine, the border regions, Moscow and Leningrad oblasts, the Northern Caucasus, Dagestan and all central regions of oblasts, krai, and autonomous republics for a period of five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Departed Kiev. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 62587 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Bochkovskiĭ, Bronislav Stepanovich; Boczkowski, Bronisƚaw
Dates:
1894-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown