Biography of Anna Boboliewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1882 in the village of Dvugaenko, Belostok district, Grodno province. At the end of the 1890s she moved to Kiev, where she worked as a seamstress in a tailor shop. In 1915 she left for Jassa (Romania) where she worked in the kitchen of a military camp. At the beginning of 1917 she moved to Odessa where she again worked as a seamstress. In 1918 she married M. E. Koltun, a chauffeur. During the Civil War, he disappeared. From 1922 Anna lived in the village of Ivmenki, Ostersk region; in 1925 she moved to Kiev and again worked as a seamstress in a factory. In 1927 she married V. E. Boboliewicz, who, in 1930, became the president of the parish council of St. Alexander Church. In 1931 she was under investigation, and at the interrogation she affirmed that she was “a firm believer, that she often went to church, brought packages to arrested priests and rendered them financial assistance.” She was soon released. In April 1933, after the death of her husband, she was elected to fill the position of president of the parish council. In early 1934 she was arrested, but released March 20 on her own recognizance. March 29 she was again arrested and on March 31, at age 52, sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30392 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 16-17
Variant Names:
Bobolevich, Anna I︠A︡novna; Bobolewicz, Anna; Boboliewicz, Anna
Dates:
1882-1933
Locations:
Białystok (Poland); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown