Biography of Elena Bmovas

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1907 in Ponevezh district, Kovno province. In 1925 she moved from Lithuania to the USSR. She lived in Leningrad, worked in a factory, belonged to the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Most Holy Virgin Mary, and actively assisted the pastor, Fr. Wincenty Dejnis. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Bmovas, Elena Aleksandrovna; Bmovas, Elena
Dates:
1907-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown