Biography of Edward Blażiewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1874 in Belaya, Pridruisk county, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a stage props manager at a movie production house. From 1928 he was a member of the parish council of St. Stanislaus Church; in 1932 he became president of the council. In April 1932 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Proncketis et al.). June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Blazhevich, Eduard Donatovich; Blażewicz, Edward; Blażiewicz, Edward
Dates:
1874-1932
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown