Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Bizun

Description:
Born in 1906 in Pidhaytsi. Finished Lviv Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1930. Earned a doctorate in theology at the university in Innsbruck. Upon his return to the diocese he became a spiritual director at the seminary and a religion teacher at Second Women’s Pedagogical Lycee in Lviv. From 1939 he was rector of the seminary. He remained in Lviv during the Soviet and German occupations. On January 4, 1945, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested; June 7, 1945 – released from custody and banished from Lviv. June 26 he left for Krakow. He was a religion teacher, censor and professor of the Papal Academy of Theology. He wrote memoirs of the fate of the Catholic Church in Lviv and the surrounding area during the years 1939 to 1945 (published in Lublin in 1994). Source: Madaƚa, p. 25; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bizun', Stanislav; Bizun, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1906-1945
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Innsbruck (Austria); Kraków (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived