Biography of Frants Bitrikh

Description:
Born in 1878 in Bela Krinica, Kremenetz district, Volynia province. In 1919 he moved to Fedorovka, Novohrad-Volynskyi region, and became a parishioner of the local church. In the autumn of 1930, after the arrest of Father Alexander Kuczyński, he was elected president of the parish council. In 1933 he came under investigation but was not convicted. In 1935 he was arrested and forced to go to Zhytomyr in accordance with passport regulations. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 15
Variant Names:
Bitrikh, Frants Fridrikhovich; Bitrikh, Frants
Dates:
1878-1933
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown