Biography of Stanislawa Besman

Description:
Born in 1894 at Golichino Station, Mogiliev province, into a family of the nobility. She had an elementary school education. She lived in Krasnoyarsk and worked as a ticket agent at the railroad station and belonged to the local church. July 24, 1935, she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Jeronim Cerpento and others. She was accused of having been “an agent of the head of the counter-revolutionary espionage group, Fr. Jeronim Cerpento, and as such had prepared for the transmission to the consulate of a foreign power previously prepared documents and information.” At a closed judicial proceeding June 19-24, 1936, she was sentenced under Article 19-58-6 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in the corrective labor camps, all property confiscated [Military Tribunal, Siberian Military District]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Krasnoyarsk region
Variant Names:
Besman, Stanislava Kazimirovna; Besman, Stanislawa
Dates:
1894-1936
Locations:
Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown