Biography of Agata Bertneva

Description:
Born in 1884 in the village of Godlevsk, Rezhitsk district, Vitebsk province. She lived in Leningrad. She was on a pension; belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. On October 9, 1929, she was arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930, she was deprived of the right to live in the six largest cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years. She left Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Bertneva, Agata Iosifovna; Bertneva, Agata
Dates:
1884-1930
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown