Biography of Paulina Bentkovskaya

Description:
Born in 1887 in Korostyshevo. She lived in Zhytomyr, was a housewife and a member of the local parish. In 1930 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki and others. June 27-30, 1930, in a closed trial, she was sentenced under Articles 54-4, 54-8 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code, Ukrainian SSR, to eight years in the corrective labor camps with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29 (a), (b), and (v) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine five years under Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Sent to the camps. Sentence later reduced to three years. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68087 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 11-12
Variant Names:
Bentkovskai︠a︡, Paulina Leont'evna; Bentkovskaya, Paulina
Dates:
1887-1930
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown