Biography of Viktoria Benionis

Description:
Born in 1873 in the village of Stubury, Ponevezh district, Kovno province. She lived in Leningrad, on pension, and was a member of Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. January 14, 1930, at age 57, she was arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930, she was sentenced to three years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 251-252
Variant Names:
Benionis, Viktoria Iosifovna; Benionis, Viktoria
Dates:
1873-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown