Biography of Father Alexander Ben

Description:
Born in 1912 in Dolgo-Mostovka, Kamianets-Podilskyi province. Entered the Franciscan Order in 1931 and was ordained in 1939. Served in Krakow. In September 1939 he was on territory occupied by the Red Army and was there at the time of the German occupation as well. January 26, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, he was arrested in Zhytomyr. Transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation. May 6, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda); released January 26, 1953, and exiled to Kokchetavsk region. April 20, 1956 – released from exile. Until 1958 he lived without a passport; worked in a boiler room and secretly said Mass. In 1975 he received permission for the organization of a parish in Kustanai (Kazakhstan). He illegally served Catholics in various cities and villages in Siberia. June 1, 1991, he died while on a trip to Poland, in Kalwaria Pacƚawska outside Przemyśl. Source: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Madaƚa, p. 23; information from the Simon and Ninshtil families, Germany; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Ben', Aleksandr Stepanovich; Ben, Alexander
Dates:
1912-1991
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Qostanaĭ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived