Biography of Elena Belyayeva, OPL

Description:
Born May 4, 1868 (?), in St. Petersburg. Russian. Completed gymnasium. Converted to Catholicism. Became a Dominican. Unemployed. In 1927 she was a member of the parish council of Notre Dame [de Lourdes] parish. Arrested January 13, 1927, in a case against Russian Catholics. July 22, 1927, sentenced to loss of the right to live in the six “off-limit” cities and borderlands for a period of three years. Source: Osipova (1999), p. 326; Investigatory Matter 14436, Archive of the Directorate, FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; Shkarovskii, p. 251
Variant Names:
Beli︠a︡eva, E. I. (Elena Ivanovna); Belyayeva, Elena
Dates:
1868-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown