Biography of Leonard Belsky

Description:
Born in Kiev in 1873. Belonged to St. Alexander parish. In letters to relatives in Poland he informed them that there “is a famine in Ukraine and people are dying in the streets from hunger.” December 14, 1937 – arrested in Kiev. January 12, 1938 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 13
Variant Names:
Bel'skiĭ, Leonard Isidorovich; Belsky, Leonard
Dates:
1873-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed