Biography of Lev Bellendir

Description:
Born in 1894 in Köhler [Karaulny Buerak], in the Volga colonies. Lived in Seelman [Rovnoye], taught at a pedagogical institute and belonged to the local church. In 1918 he was arrested as a “participant in an uprising of German colonists,” but soon released. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Belendir, Lev Petrovich; Bellendir, Lev
Dates:
1894-1930
Locations:
Köhler (Russia); Rivne (Zakarpatsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown