Biography of Father Józef Beljawski

Description:
Born in 1885 in Vaidotai outside Vilnius. Finshed Vilnius Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1908. From 1908 he was administrator of the parish in Vysoky Dvor outside Troky; from 1911, in Kvasovka, outside Grodno. He served as chaplain of the French Foreign Legion in Africa and Indochina. He was a military chaplain during the Polish-Soviet War in 1919; after the end of the war he became rector and religion teacher at the parish in Podbrody and was also the prison chaplain in Veliutsiany. In 1941 Fr. Jósef was sent to Vilnius (under German occupation) where he began to help the underground forces, members of the Home Army. On July 11, 1946, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Fr. Jósef and his brother Edward, mayor of Maladzyechna, were arrested. April 4, 1947 – sentenced to death; sentence commuted to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vilnius oblast]. September 3, 1947 – sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan region); later transferred to Tayshetlag. January 1, 1951 – in Butyrka Prison, then in Minsk Prison. July 16, 1951 – sent to Angarlag; August 27, 1955, at age 70, he was transported to a facility for the disabled in Krasnoyarsk region. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Lietuvos gyvenlojij genocidas, p. 189; Spetsial’nyi arkhiv Litvy, f. K-1; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 23-24
Variant Names:
Beli︠a︡vskiĭ, I︠U︡zef (Iosif) Stanislavovich; Beljawski, Józef
Dates:
1885-1955
Locations:
Vaidotai (Vilnius (Lithuania); Hrodna (Belarus); Africa; Indochina
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown