Biography of Iosif Bekker

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1886 in Losian county, Niluksk district, Courland province. In 1920 he was living in Petrograd, working as a dental technician at the Traumatological Institute; he belonged to St. Catherine parish. May 8, 1931 – arrested in a case against clergy and laity (Wojno et al.). Released from prison for lack of evidence. He continued to work as a dental technician until 1937. August 1, 1937 – again arrested. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 251
Variant Names:
Bekker, Iosif Frantsevich; Bekker, Iosif
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed