Biography of Father Vatslav Bekish

Description:
Born in 1905 in Kuzmy, Shchuchinsk district, Grodno province. Finished seminary and was ordained in 1934. From 1934 he was vicar of a parish in Sukhovolia; from 1938, St. Francis parish in Vilnius; he also served in parishes in Soly outside Ashmiany, Maladzyechna region, and in Zhirmuny outside Lida; he was there during the Soviet and German occupations. He was arrested in Zhirmuny on May 12, 1949, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power. August 24, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years under Article 34 [Special Collegium, Maladzyechna Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Peschanlag, Special Camp No. 8 (Ekinbastuz, Pavlodarsk region); at the beginning of the 1950s he was transferred to Steplag, Special Camp No. 4 (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast); released July 20, 1956. Left for Ossovo, Radunsk region, Grodno; he later moved to his brother’s in Vilnius, where he died in 1964 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Ts PSIP, Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 23
Variant Names:
Bekish, Vatslav; Bekish, Vatslav Ivanovich; Bekish, Wacƚaw
Dates:
1905-1964
Locations:
Shchuchyn (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Grodno (Bielarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived