Biography of Pavel Bekish

Description:
Born in 1898. Graduated from Vilnius Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1921. He served many years as a religion teacher and inspector of religious education in the schools; from 1925 he also served as vicar of St. Raphael parish in Vilnius and was there during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1946 (?), after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Father Pavel was arrested for “anti-Soviet propaganda” and sentenced to camp imprisonment. Sent to Peschanlag (Ekibastuz, Pavlodarsk oblast). After release from camp he returned to Vilnius where he served at Holy Spirit Church. He died there on July 9, 1984. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 23
Variant Names:
Bekish, Pavel; Bekish, Paweƚ
Dates:
1898-1984
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived