Biography of Elena Befort

Description:
Born in 1898 in the Volga Region. Completed higher education. Lived in Saratov and taught chemistry in a German nine-year school, which she left in 1918 because of her “disagreement with the materialist basis of the natural sciences, considering it a sin to teach her subject in accordance with a Marxist-materialist interpretation.” She worked as a chemist/lab technician in the city health department; belonged to the local parish. January 30, 1931, she was arrested along with a group of German Catholic clergy and laity. She was accused of “carrying out educational work with young people in a counter-revolutionary spirit.” June 6, 1931, she was sentenced under Articles 58-4 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Northern Territory (Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)) [OGPU Collegium]. December 26, 1932, she was released from exile with no residency restrictions [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Befort, Elena Ivanovna; Befort, Elena
Dates:
1898-1932
Locations:
Samara Bend (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown