Biography of Father Mieczysƚaw Bednarz, SJ

Description:
Born December 25, 1917, in Petrograd. In 1933 he entered the Jesuit Order in Poland; in 1938 he finished the Jesuit high school and was sent to study at Krakow Theological Seminary. In September 1939, in connection with the advance of German forces, he and other seminarians made it to Brest, where they found themselves in the zone of occupation of the Red Army. January 1, 1940 – arrested in Brest and after several months of investigation was sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps. Sent to the Kotlas transit point, and from there was transported to Ukhtizhemlag (Chibiu, on the Pechora River, Komi ASSR). In October 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Joined Anders’ Army; after the army left the USSR he was able to continue his studies in Beirut; he was ordained in 1946. In 1947 he returned to Poland where he served at a Jesuit house in Krakow, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, pp. 22-23; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bednazh, Mechislav; Bednarzh, Mechislav; Bednarz, Mieczysƚaw
Dates:
1917-1947
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kraków (Poland); Brest (Belarus); Komi (Russia); Beirut (Lebanon)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived