Biography of Father Józef Bednarczyk

Description:
Born December 22, 1902. Graduated from Lublin Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1933. From 1933 he was vicar of a parish in Velki Potok, Janow deanery. In September 1939 he was evidently conscripted into the military and served as a chaplain in the Polish Army. Along with the retreating Army, he found himself on the territory of Western Ukraine; during the Soviet occupation he was arrested by the NKVD and sent as a prisoner of war to a camp in Gryazovets [Vologda oblast, Russia]. August 12, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen. Became chaplain of the 7th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. After the end of the war he returned to Poland where he became Bishop of Lublin. His name was on the list of clergy of the Lublin diocese for 1948, but without indication of his post; his name is not found on later annual lists (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 48; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bednarczyk, Józef; Bednarchik, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1902-1948
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Janów Lubelski (Poland); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown