Biography of Pia Baumtrog

Description:
Born in 1889 in the village of Gustorylovka in the Volga Region. She had a grade school education. Lived in Saratov. She was a dependent of a brother of Fr. Augustine Baumtrog and managed the household. In 1930, at age 41, she was arrested along with a group of German Catholic clergy and laity and sentenced to exile in Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, Federal Security Service, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Baumtrog, Pia Ivanovna; Baumtrog, Pia
Dates:
1889-1930
Locations:
Volga (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saratov (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown