Biography of Sofia Bauer-Trike

Description:
Born in 1887 into the family of an actor. She completed her high school education and became an actress. She was living in Ordzhonikidze [Vladikavkaz] and was a member of the local parish, when, on August 28, 1936, she was arrested on charges that she had “systematically been present at the apartment of the priest [Antony] Czerwiński and not only shared the counter-revolutionary ideas of Czerwiński, Obuchowicz and Blechman, but had actively supported these conversations by introducing various slanderous falsehoods against Soviet authority, in particular about the material situation of Soviet workers.” At age 51, she was sentenced to six years’ imprisonment. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Russian Federation, Republic of Northern Ossetia-Alania
Variant Names:
Bauer-Trike, Sofʹi︠a︡ Frantzevna; Bayer-Trike, Sofia; Bauer-Trike, Sofia
Dates:
1887-1938
Locations:
Ordzhonikidze (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown