Biography of Maria Baszyńska

Description:
Born in 1881 in St. Petersburg. Lived in Leningrad and was a member of the parish council of St. Catherine’s parish. In January 1927 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Antony Wasilewski and others. In July 1927 she was released from prison; her case was terminated. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 250
Variant Names:
Bashinskai︠a︡, Mari︠a︡ Adamovna; Baszyńska, Maria; Bashynskaya, Maria
Dates:
1881-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown