Biography of Konstantin Basyuk

Description:
Born in 1877 in Vilnius. Lived in Simferopol and worked in the housing department. Member of the parish council of the local church and served as organist (without pay). From 1933 he received the magazine Knight of the Immaculata, illegally smuggled into the USSR from Poland by his relatives for Bishop Alexander Frison. He also helped the bishop’s nephew. February 15, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 25, 1936 – indicted; July 19, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in prison with loss of rights for three years [Directorate, NKVD, Crimean oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 10-11
Variant Names:
Basi︠u︡k, Konstantin Iosifovich; Basyuk, Konstantin; Basiuk, Konstantyn
Dates:
1877-1936
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown