Biography of Anton Basiński

Description:
Born June 13, 1890, in Stavishche, Kiev province, where he lived, working on a collective farm. From 1910 he was the organist at Holy Trinity church; in 1918 he became an assistant to the pastor, Father Albin Gutowski. In 1927 he was arrested and was given a suspended sentence of six months in prison under Article 99 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. September 9, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Basiński et al.). Sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation. October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-9 and 54-11 [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast, on basis of Decision of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 9-10
Variant Names:
Basinskiĭ, Anton Stanislavovich; Basiński, Anton
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Stavyshche (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed
Anton Basiński