Biography of Catherine Bashkova (Sister Evpraksia)

Description:
Born in 1884 in the village of Mologo, Yaroslavl province. Completed high school. Lived in Moscow and worked as a typist in a construction office. Converted to Catholicism. September 14, 1921, she began attending the Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. She joined the religious community of the Descent of the Holy Spirit, and March 22, 1922, became a sister and took the religious name “Evpraksia.” In 1924 she was drawn into a case against Russian Catholics, but not convicted. January 13, 1927, she was arrested in Leningrad. The charges were that “under the guidance of priests, in the guise of a religious fraternity, she had conducted counter-revolutionary work directed against Soviet power,” that she maintained communications with imprisoned and exiled persons, she collected money for them, and she also kept possession of church valuables, which were discovered when her quarters were searched. June 22, 1927, she was expelled from Leningrad and forbidden to live in the six largest cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. She settled in Kaluga, moving later to Bryansk; she assisted the head of the local parish during Mass. Fate thereafter unknown. The indictment stated that the accused, by means of teaching a counter-revolutionary catechism, carried out the indoctrination of adults and children brought into Catholicism with a Polish chauvinistic bias; and that under the guise of collecting money for the poor, they were supporting convicted Catholics and they were hiding church assets from their accounts. Source: Osipova (1996), p. 150; Osipova (1999), p. 326; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Investigatory Matter 14436, Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast
Variant Names:
Bashkova, Ekaterina Aleksandrovna (Evpraksia); Sister Evpraksia; Bashkova, Catherine
Dates:
1884-1927
Locations:
Mologa (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived