Biography of Father Jan Bas

Description:
Born December 29, 1910, in Mitulin. Finished high school in Zolochiv and Lviv Theological Seminary; ordained in 1935. Served as vicar in Bzhezhany and Brody; after 1938, in Ternopil. Earned a master’s degree in theology from Lviv University; returned to Ternopil and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. On the night of November 22/23, 1941, he was arrested and sent to a prison camp. In March 1942 he was amnestied as a citizen of Poland and released from camp. Became chaplain of the 7th Sapper Battalion of Anders’ Army, and after the end of the war became a chaplain in England. From July 1947 he served in a Polish parish that he founded in Manchester, where he died on August 19, 1976. Source: Madaƚa, p. 21; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bas, I︠A︡n; Bas, Jan
Dates:
1910-1976
Locations:
Zolochiv (Kharkivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Manchester (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived