Biography of Tamara Barykova

Description:
Born in Moscow in 1914. She was a student at the Architectural Institute and attended Masses celebrated by Fr. Sergey Soloviev at the side altar of Our Lady of Ostra Brama in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Most Holy Virgin Mary and, later, the illegal Masses held in parishioners’ apartments. February 15, 1931, she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Sergey Soloviev and others, but she was not convicted. February 21, 1935, at age 21, she was arrested as part of the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery in the case against Archbishop Bartholomew Remov and others. April 26, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Soloviev et al.; Remov et al.
Variant Names:
Barykova, Tamara Aleksandrovna; Barykova, Tamara
Dates:
1914-1935
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown