Biography of Father Czesƚaw Barwicki

Description:
Born in Vilnius in 1909; graduated from theological seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland; after 1939 he ended up in Polatsk, where he remained during the German occupation [footnote: he was apparently sent there by the Archbishop of Vilnius]. On August 21, 1948, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Father Czesƚaw was arrested in Polatsk. January 7, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Polatsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Sevpechlag (outside Vorkuta); October 14, 1951 – transferred to Karlag; August 5, 1956 – released. Lived in Dunilovo, Maladzyechna region, and at the end of the year left for Poland. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Barvitskiĭ, CHeslav Voĭtsekhovich; Barwicki, Czesƚaw
Dates:
1909-1956
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Płock (Poland); Dunilavichy (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived