Biography of Father Peter Bartoszewicz

Description:
Born in Vilnius in 1914. Graduated from Vilnius Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1940. Earned a master’s degree in theology from Vilnius University. Prior to 1941 he was vicar of a parish in Kalveria, Vilnius, and he was there during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1942 the Germans sent him to Zembin, outside Minsk, but he was unable to reach his destination. In 1943 he became pastor in Porplishchi, outside Gluboki, and remained there after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule. October 13, 1948 – Father Peter was arrested in Polatsk and sentenced to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps [Special Troika, Polatsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Vorkutlag (Komi ASSR), then later transferred to Tayshetlag (outside Irkutsk); released May 1, 1955. Returned to Porplishchi, then later moved to Grodno. From June 13, 1963, he served in Zheludok outside Lida where, with Father Grasevich, he founded an illegal congregation of Our Lady of Mercy Sisters and where he died on January 3, 1991. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 21.
Variant Names:
Bartoshevich, Petr; Bartoszewicz, Peter
Dates:
1914-1991
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived