Biography of Alexander Bartaszewicz

Description:
Born in 1910 into a lower middle class family in Andriushensk county, Reshitsa district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a carpenter in a factory; belonged to Immaculate Conception parish. May 8, 1931 – arrested in a case against clergy and laity (Wojno et al.). Released for lack of evidence. By 1937 he was the second commander of a section of the 101st air brigade. August 13, 1937 – arrested in Smychkovo, Luga region. September 2, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 5, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 250
Variant Names:
Bartashevich, Aleksandr Iosifovich; Bartaszewicz, Alexander
Dates:
1910-1937
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed