Biography of Emilia Barkowska

Description:
Born in 1871 into a peasant family in the village of Shtokovtsy, Slobodsk county, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and was a member of St. Catherine’s parish. In 1921 she entered the Third Order of St. Francis and served on a committee to assist Bishop Antoni Malecki, who had been exiled. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932, age 61, she was sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 250
Variant Names:
Barkovskai︠a︡, Emili︠a︡ Dominikovna; Barkowska, Emilia
Dates:
1871-1932
Locations:
Shtokovtsy (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown